Data edition · Nov 3, 2026

The Shrinking Safety: the data

At a group of high-visibility public flagships, admit rates have fallen fast. The main driver is application volume, not tougher standards. For an individual applicant, residency and intended major now say more about the real odds than the headline rate.

By the InGenius Prep research team · Read the full analysis

13.34%Georgia Tech admit rate, Fall 2025 (8,921 of 66,881), down from about 28% in the mid-2010s
90,523Applications to the University of Florida, up from about 29,000; admit rate fell from 47.5% to 20.3%
+154%Growth in total Common App applications since 2016–17, against +70% in distinct applicants

1. Volume is doing most of the work

Total Common App applications grew 154% since 2016–17, while the number of distinct applicants grew 70%. Students are sending far more applications each, and the most visible publics absorb a large share of that growth.

Michigan is the clearest case. Applications more than doubled while the entering class stayed roughly the same size, so the admit rate had to fall.

Michigan applications more than doubled (+107%) while the class stayed about the same size

025K50K75K100K125K202020222024202620282030Class of 2020: 55,504 applicationsClass of 2025: 79,743 applicationsClass of 2028: 98,310 applicationsClass of 2029: 109,112 applicationsClass of 2030: 115,125 applications55,504115,125

X axis: entering class year. Dashed segments span years not reported. First-year enrollment held at roughly 7,000–7,300 throughout.

Show as table
Entering classApplications
Class of 202055,504
Class of 202579,743
Class of 202898,310
Class of 2029109,112
Class of 2030115,125

Source: University of Michigan figures compiled in The Shrinking Safety. Data: CSV.

2. Residency splits one school into two

Most flagships cap or target out-of-state enrollment. The result is two admissions processes behind one headline number. Georgia Tech admitted 30% of Georgia residents and 9% of nonresidents for Fall 2025.

The gap is not universal. Alabama admits both groups at similar rates, and Virginia Tech admitted out-of-state applicants at a higher rate than Virginians.

Residency changes the odds: in-state vs. out-of-state admit rates

0%20%40%60%80%Georgia TechGeorgia Tech: out-of-state 9% (Fall 2025)Georgia Tech: in-state 30% (Fall 2025)+21 pts in-stateUW–MadisonUW–Madison: out-of-state 40.3% (Fall 2025; domestic out-of-state)UW–Madison: in-state 56.4% (Fall 2025; domestic out-of-state)+16.1 pts in-stateGeorgia (UGA)Georgia (UGA): out-of-state 28% (Fall 2025, approximate)Georgia (UGA): in-state 42% (Fall 2025, approximate)+14 pts in-stateClemsonClemson: out-of-state 40.41% (Fall 2025)Clemson: in-state 52.92% (Fall 2025)+12.5 pts in-stateAlabamaAlabama: out-of-state 70.3% (2025)Alabama: in-state 73.6% (2025)+3.3 pts in-stateVirginia TechVirginia Tech: out-of-state 58.7% (Class of 2029)Virginia Tech: in-state 47.3% (Class of 2029)+11.4 pts out-of-state
Show as table
SchoolIn-stateOut-of-stateCycle
Georgia Tech30%9%Fall 2025
UW–Madison56.4%40.3%Fall 2025; domestic out-of-state
Georgia (UGA)42%28%Fall 2025, approximate
Clemson52.92%40.41%Fall 2025
Alabama73.6%70.3%2025
Virginia Tech47.3%58.7%Class of 2029

Source: institutional releases compiled in The Shrinking Safety. Data: CSV.

3. Major adds a second gate

At schools that admit directly into a program, high-demand majors can be several times more selective than the campus overall.

Overall admit rate vs. a high-demand program at the same school

SchoolOverallProgramProgram rate
UCLA9%Computer science3%
UCLA9%Nursing1%
UC Berkeley11%Computer science~6%
UIUC36.6%Computer science~7.3%
Georgia Tech13.34%College of Computing~9.7%
UC Irvine29%Business~16%

~ marks approximate or third-party figures. Sources: institutional releases and the San Francisco Chronicle, compiled in The Shrinking Safety.

What this means for a college list

  • Judge each public by the admit rate for your residency and your intended major, not the headline figure.
  • Some flagships still admit most applicants, including Missouri (78.5%) and Indiana Bloomington (78.2%) for Fall 2025.
  • Honors colleges are a separate, often much more selective, admission.

Methods: figures are from institutional releases unless marked approximate. Rates are for first-year applicants in the cycle shown. The full analysis covers 20+ schools, honors colleges and test-optional effects.

The weekly digest

One new report, the week's best data notes, and what's moving in the admissions cycle. Every Friday.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Ask about the data